The importance of polyamine activation in pulmonary hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Satoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30282362)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / ポリアミン / メタボローム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It occurs that marked increase of pulmonary arterial smooth muscle cells (PASMCs) in pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH). By metabolomics analysis, the concentration of polyamine was significantly elevated in the lungs of hypoxia-induced PAH mice. By microarray analysis, the gene expression of S-adenosyl methionine decarboxylase in the lungs was markedly increased in PAH mice. Taken together, the augmentation of polyamine concentration would be due to the increased synthesis of decarboxylated S-adenosyl methionine, which was induced by the enhanced activity of S-adenosyl methionine decarboxylase. Because polyamine contributes to the proliferation of cancer cells, the increase of polyamine production in the lungs would also be involved in the enhanced proliferation of PASMCs in PAH, probably in a similar fashion.