GENERATION OF LUNG ORGAN FROM EMBRYONIC STEM CELLS VIA BLASTOCYST COMPLEMENTATION IN MIC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAIJO YASUO  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (10270828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹岡 俊邦  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (50222005)
小田 佳奈子  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 特任助教 (60708212)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKIMURA KENJI  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (40162325)
OHUCHI HIDEYO  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (00253229)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺再生 / 胚盤胞補完法 / 多能性幹細胞 / fgf10 / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed Fgf10-/- mice by CRISPR/Cas system . Since the Fgf10-/- die immediately after birth, the Fgf10+/- genotype mice are maintained. We implanted 40 control embryos that was not injected ES cells into pseudopregnant mice and we obtained 13 littermates (32.5%) from the mice. 4 littermates (30.7%) showed limb defect (Fgf10-/-) and they were confirmed histologically that they had hypoplastic or aplastic lung. EGFPposotive ES cells were injected into blacystocyte of Fgf10-/- mice. 45 littermates were obtained from those mice. 38 littermates were EGFP positive. All EGFP positive mice showed the lung organ histologically. We sacrificed and analyzed histology in EGFP positive mice over one month. EGFP was positive in their lungs. The tissue, cells, and structure of their lung were well developed and not different from normal mice lung by H-E staining. Frozen section of the lung showed EGFP positive in alveolar epithelium, endothelium, tracheal cartilage.