| Project/Area Number |
15K15321
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATA Koh 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 教授 (80207802)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田澤 立之 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (70301041)
北村 信隆 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任教授 (90224972)
井上 義一 独立行政法人国立病院機構(近畿中央胸部疾患センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究センター, 臨床研究センター長 (90240895)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 自己免疫性肺胞蛋白症 / 抗GM-CSF自己抗体 / 内因性GM-CSF / 免疫複合体 / 全肺洗浄法 / 肺胞蛋白症 / 分子細胞呼吸器学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During whole lung lavage, the concentration of GM-CSF autoantibody in the lavage fluid decreased serially to 0.1% of the first lavage fluid, whereas GM-CSF production by alveolar type II cells remained and form immune complex with GM-CSF autoantibody entered into the alveoli from the blood. The complex may be gradually absorbed by macrophages. These reactions can be expressed as a mathematical equations. Here, we noticed that the initial conditions such as GM-CSF production level and number of GM-CSF autoantibody molecules affect the simulation by the equations.