The development of new therapy for pulmonary fibrosis by using exogenous protein delivery system mimicked biological mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO NAOZUMI  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30378020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 好規  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20270986)
Research Collaborator Miyazaki Shinichi  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子細胞尾呼吸器学 / 線維芽細胞 / 細胞内導入デリバリーシステム / PTEN / 肺線維症 / 上皮細胞 / 微小環境 / 上皮間葉系移行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established the cells with the GFP-fused domain to induce secretion of PTEN (N173GFP). The additional kozak sequence to an alternative translation start site of PTEN improved the expression level of N173GFP. Although intracellular expression of N173GFP was detected, N151GFP, the secreted type of N173GFP, could not be detected in the culture media. To directly treat epithelial cells with exogenous PTEN, we established the cells which produce the GFP-fused secreted alternative domain of PTEN (N151GFP). When exogenous administration of GFPN151 to epithelial cells was performed in vitro, immunofluorescent evaluation could not show GFP expression in the cells. By not only the gene modification of alternative translation start site of PTEN to improve expression rate but also the determination of appropriate condition to improve recovery rate of secreted PTEN protein, we establish the new therapeutic strategy to regulate tissue microenvironment.