Large molecular complex of cell surface in malignant pleural mesotheliom as a novel treatment target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
OHNUMA Kei  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10396872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 哲史  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (00396871)
岩尾 憲明  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00309139)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords悪性中皮腫 / CD26 / ソマトスタチン受容体 / ペリオスチン / CD26抗体療法 / dipeptydil peptidase 4 / ソマトスタチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant pleural mesothelioma (MPM) is a rare and aggressive neoplasm deriving from the pleural mesothelial lining. Despite the modest clinical benefit of a multimodality treatment approach including surgery, combination chemotherapy and radiation, prognosis remains grim with poor overall survival. New approaches based on deregulated pathways and targeted therapies are required to improve survival of MPM patients. We have had a long-standing interest in the role of CD26 in cancer biology and its suitability as a novel therapeutic target in selected neoplasms. Our previous work demonstrated that CD26 is preferentially expressed in MPM cells but not in normal mesothelial cells. Recently, we reported robust in vivo data on the anti-tumor activity of anti-CD26 monoclonal antibody in mouse xenograft models. We herein showed significant novel findings and the early clinical development of a CD26-targeted therapy for MPM, advances that can lead to a more hopeful future for MPM patients.