Metabolomic studues on hypolactatemia and hypoketonema in hemodoalysis patients and on personalized medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Hiroshi  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (60215829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 正子  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (10466534)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords代謝応答 / 乳酸 / ケトン体 / メタボロミクス / 糖尿病 / ビオチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metabolic responses during hemodialysis (HD) have studied by metabolomics of blood. Low molecules (lactate, pyruvate, alanine, 3-hydroxybutyrate (3-HB), and etc.) were measured by 1H NMR spectroscopy of dialysate, IRI (blood insulin) was quantified by the CLIA method. Plasma biotin and its metabolites were totally measured by the ELISA method. We developed a new selective method for determination of plasma biotin using UHPLC-MS/MS.
We found the group of patients in hemodialysis who had very low values of plasma lactate, pyruvate and alanine, with high values of plasma 3-HB. We have named these conditions as hypolactatemia and hyperketonemia, which often appeared in HD patients with diabetic mellitus. These metabolic profiling in the patients had correlation with plasma insulin removal during hemodialysis session. Biotin metabolites were revealed to accumulate in plasma of HD patients with cramp complications.