The role of Ubiquitin-Proteasome system in the kidney injury and regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yanagita Motoko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70378769)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANAI Yoshikatsu  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60204533)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsユビキチンプロテアソーム系 / 腎臓病 / ユビキチン / プロテアソーム / 腎臓 / 尿細管 / 線維芽細胞 / 蛋白質 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate the role of the ubiquitin-proteasome system (hereafter referred to as the UPS system) in the maintenance of kidney homeostasis. We generated conditional knockout mice lacking a certain proteasome component in a proximal tubule-specific manner by injecting tamoxifen into offsprings between our previously generated proximal tubule-specific inducible Cre mice and floxed mice of the proteasome component. We found that the abovementioned conditional knockout mice died from renal failure. The knockout mice showed the signs of tubular damages and impaired autophagic flux.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎臓においては古くから腎臓の恒常性維持に重要な役割を果たすタンパクがUPSで分解されることが知られていたが、UPSが総体として腎臓の恒常性維持、生理機能をどのように制御しているかは明らかではなかった。高等生物では数百種類に及ぶユビキチンリガーゼがあることもその総合的な機能解析を困難にしていた。本系は、UPS系が近位尿細管の恒常性維持に果たす役割を示す点で重要である。UPS系阻害薬は臨床でも使用されており、その観点からも本解析は意義がある。