Molecular regulatory mechanism of podocyte, the filtration apparatus of glomeruli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Takei Kohji  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40322226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 大輔  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70535195)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポドサイト / 糸球体 / ダイナミン / アクチン / アクチニン / アンフィファイジン / podocyte / dynamin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Podocyte is a cell that forms a glomerular filter for protein filtration. For the formation and the function of the glomerular filter, the cytoskeleton of podocyte needs to be appropriately regulated. However, it is poorly understood how cytoskeletons are regulated in podocyte. In this study, we aimed to elucidate regulatory mechanisms involved in the cytoskeletal regulation using two types of podocyte cell lines, Mouse Podocyte (MPC), and Human Podocyte (HPC). We found that dynamin 1 regulates microtubules, whereas dynamin 2 regulates actin cytoskeleton. Furthermore, we found that expression of dynamin 2 mutation found in Charcot Marie Tooth disease, a neurodegenerative disease, leads to aberrant actin cytoskeleton. These results strongly suggest that dynamin plays an essential role in the regulation of cytoskeleton in podocyte.