Reconstitution of renal vasculature based on its development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHINAKAMURA Ryuichi  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (70291309)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腎臓発生 / 血管発生 / 血管内皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While we previously succeeded in inducing kidney tissues from stem cells, integration of vasculature is necessary for the renal functions.The purpose of this project is to understand the origin and developmental processes of renal vasculature and apply the knowledge to the vascular reconstitution. We first described the development of extra- and intra-renal arteries/veins. We then identified the molecular profiles of renal vasculature. We also transplanted the embryonic mouse kidneys to the host animals to analyze the development of the vasculature.