Investigating autoimmune inflammatory mechanism through transcriptome analysis of intramuscular CD8 T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakuishi Kaori  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70722685)
Research Collaborator Tanaka Masao  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 講師 (30774252)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords炎症性筋疾患 / T細胞 / T細胞受容体 / 自己免疫疾患 / 次世代シークエンサー / 筋炎 / CD8陽性T細胞 / Tリンパ球 / CD8細胞 / TCR / トランスクリプトーム解析 / レーザーマイクロダイセクション / TCR解析 / RNA-seq
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, molecular targeted disease modifying drugs have shown to be effective for treating autoimmune diseases such as multiple sclerosis and rheumatoid arthritis, however this is not currently the case with idiopathic inflammatory myositis(IIM). This may be partly due to the limited understanding in cellular immuno-mechanism of this disease. To investigate the T cell biology of IIM, we have aimed to conduct transcriptome analysis of T cells within the inflamed muscle tissue by collecting these cells using laser microdissection. We have focused on Inclusion Body Myositis which is known to present with CD8 dominant T cell infiltration and found that some of the TCR clone frequency can alter greatly before and after treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、今後炎症性筋疾患の担い手である免疫細胞をその抗原特性に基づいて解析していくことが期待される。臓器障害に直接関与している個々の炎症細胞の特徴を明らかにすることで、自己抗原に対する免疫寛容の破綻の持続化を促し、自己免疫性炎症の機序について理解を深めることができる。