Amino acid profile in plasma of Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ikeuchi Takeshi  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (20372469)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASUGA Kensaku  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (70547546)
TOKUTAKE Takayoshi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (00707838)
Research Collaborator KAWAI Nobuhiro  味の素株式会社, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアミノ酸 / 認知症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a strong need for blood-based biomarker for the diagnosis of dementia including Alzheimer’s disease (AD). Plasma free amino acids and amines are potent metabolites, and different patterns of plasma free amino acid have shown to be associated with various disease conditions in previous studies. We here determine the plasma free amino acids in patients with AD (n=36) and cognitively normal controls (n=34). Five metabolites showed significant changes in AD patients. Among them, the level of the amino acid was significantly correlated with the MMSE scores. These results suggest that measurement of the plasma free amino acids and amines may offer a potential blood-based diagnostic tool for AD.