Study on transmission of sporadic cerebral amyloid angiopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Masahito  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (80191336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱口 毅  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (70452109)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONO Kenjiro  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (70377381)
SAKAI Kenji  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (00572306)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳アミロイドアンギオパチー / アミロイドβ蛋白 / 伝播 / 剖検脳 / アルツハイマー病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine a hypothesis that sporadic cerebral amyloid angiopathy (CAA) can be transmitted from humans to humans through CAA-specific amyloid β-protein (Aβ) strain, we performed transmission experiments to R1.40 APP transgenic mice with brain samples from patients with CAA without Alzheimer's disease (AD) (n = 3), AD with CAA (n = 3), AD without CAA (n = 3), and no AD/CAA (n = 3). Western blot of brains from the mice inoculated with the human brain samples presented with Aβ(n = 9)with Aβ40 (n = 3) or Aβ42 predominance (n = 6). Immunohistochemically, all the mice showed Aβ deposition in the brain with remarkable variations of Aβ42/Aβ40 ratios [Aβ42 immunoreactive areas (%)/Aβ40 immunoreactive areas (%)]. Severity of CAA correlated with Aβ40 immunoreactive areas (%). Study on correlations in the pattern of Aβ deposition between human and mouse brains is ongoing.