Analysis of temporal and spatial brain circuit using real-time simultaneous electroencephalography and functional magnetic resonance imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hirohisa  名古屋大学, 脳とこころの研究センター, 特任教授 (10378177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Bagarinao E.  名古屋大学, 脳とこころの研究センター, 特任准教授 (00443218)
祖父江 元  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (20148315)
伊藤 瑞規  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50437042)
前澤 聡  名古屋大学, 脳とこころの研究センター, 特任准教授 (90566960)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSHIYAMA Minoru  名古屋大学, 脳とこころの研究センター, 教授 (30270482)
MORI Daisuke  名古屋大学, 脳とこころの研究センター, 特任准教授 (00381997)
TANABE Hiroki  名古屋大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (20414021)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsMRI / 脳波 / 高次脳機能 / リアルタイム / 認知症 / てんかん / 機能的MRI / ネットワーク / パーキンソン病 / 脳腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to resolve the spatiotemporal changes in brain activation using simultaneous electroencephalography (EEG) and functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) recordings. We proposed a method that employed whole scalp EEG data to generate regressors needed for the analysis of fMRI using the general linear model. Using simultaneous EEG-fMRI recordings from healthy subjects and patients with epilepsy, we obtained activation maps showing brain regions that were consistent with working memory task and suspected or confirmed sources of the epileptogenic activity. We also identified spatiotemporal activation patterns during epileptic spikes that include sequential activation of multiple brain regions involved, shifting location of the peak activation, and local spreading of activated regions. These findings demonstrated the efficacy of the method in resolving rapidly changing activation patterns with sub-second temporal resolution observed during cognitive task and epileptic spikes.