Induction of concentric demyelinating lesion in glia-specific connesin conditional deficient mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kira Jun-ichi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (40183305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 浩雄  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00701830)
渡邉 充  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (30748009)
真崎 勝久  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (90612903)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多発性硬化症 / コネキシン / ミクログリア / アストログリア / オリゴデンドログリア / 視神経脊髄炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously published paper about the relationship between early loss of connexin and the mechanisms of multiple sclerosis. Thus we wanted to analyze how connexin loss affect to the pathology of MS. The animal model of inducible conditional connexins(Cx43 and 47) knockout mice were successfully developed and used for the analysis. We induced EAE on these mice and found significant differences between these cKO mice and WT controls. These data clearly indicated the importance of connexins as new therapeutic targets.