The challenge for the study of unmyelinated fibers in central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Nukina Nobuyuki  同志社大学, 脳科学研究科, 教授 (10134595)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords無髄神経 / Nav1.2 / 有髄神経 / 無髄線維 / 有髄線維 / Nav2.1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unmyelinated fibers in central nervous systems(CNS) are not well known. Recently, we found Nav 1.2 localizes on the axons of unmyelinated fibers diffusely, not as concentrated localization in the Ranvier nodes on myelinated fibers. Based on this property, we investigated the localization of unmyelinated fibers in the CNS of mice. We found Nav 1.2 diffuse localization on the axons of mossy fibers in hippocampus, parallel fibers in cerebellum, and projection fibers of striatum which are already know to be unmyelinated. In addition to those fibers, we found diffuse localization of Nav 1.2 on the axons in stria terminals and some part of corpus callosum, We also found unmyelinated fibers by electron microscopy. The results suggest, there are still unknown or uninvestigated unmyeilated fibers in CNS.