Molecular mechanism of autophagic abnormality in mouse model with rhabdomyolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIMANO Hitoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20251241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 嘉  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 准教授 (80361351)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスタチン / 横紋筋融解症 / オートファジー / コレステロール / コレステロール合成系 / HMGCR / コレステロール合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to elucidate the mechanism of the onset of rhabdomyolysis, which is a side effect of statin which is a treatment for hypercholesterolemia. We generated skeletal muscle specific-HMGCR, a target of statin, knockout mice. The turnover between cell death and regeneration were frequently occurred in muscle cells of mKO mice, indicating that the deficiency of HMGCR in skeletal muscle leads to myopathy. We examined the relationship between myopathy and autophagy in skeletal muscle of these mice. The function of Rab7, which is involved in the formation of autolysosomes, was impaired and the degradation of autolysosomes was he also impaired in skeletal muscle of these mice. Thus, we found that the skeletal muscle cells of mKO mice exhibited the abnormality of autolysosomes and the increase of p62 protein, due to the functional abnormality of lysosome.