The Interplay between genome and epigenome in the browning of white fat cells and obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Waki Hironori  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (00466765)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゲノム / エピゲノム / オープンクロマチン / エンハンサー / SNP / 糖尿病 / 発生・分化 / 細胞・組織 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generation of brown-like fat cells that express UCP1--the critical protein that mediates energy dissipation in the form of heat--is observed in white adipose tissue of mice under a cold challenge or stimulation by an adrenergic agent. Browning potential of white adipose tissue and susceptibility for obesity are both known to be regulated by genetic factors. In this study, we conducted integrated genetic, epigenetic and gene transcriptional analyses on the browning of inbred mouse strains with different potential for browning.