Functional analyses of mitochondrial roles in hormone-dependent cancer using new technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Inoue Satoshi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (40251251)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乳癌 / 子宮内膜癌 / ミトコンドリア / エネルギー代謝 / 酸化的リン酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore the roles of mitochondria in hormone-dependent cancers, we performed functional analyses of mitochondria-related genes using new technologies in cancer cells and tumors. We also studied translational and clinical relevance of these mitochondrial genes in breast cancer and endometrial cancer. We focused on estrogen-responsive mitochondrial COX7RP protein that was originally identified by our group previously. We revealed the role of COX7RP in tumor metabolism and progression in these cancers in the present study. Then we proposed that COX7RP could be a diagnostic factor and a therapeutic target, using clinicopathological analyses and animal models, respectively.