Role of Pref-1 in the ovary as a novel infertility factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Kaoru  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (30125877)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords卵巣 / Pref-1 / ステロイドホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously we found Pref-1 as a novel target gene of SF-1. In this study, we examined expression pattern of Pref-1 in the ovary by using gene expression and immunohistochemistry. The expression pattern of Pref-1 was very similar to those of steroidogenesis related genes such as StAR and CYP11A1, suggesting that Pref-1 works as a member of ovarian steroidogenesis or folliculogenesis. Pref-1 is known as a factor involved in the differentiation of adiposite. In this study, we identified, for the first time, that Pref-1 is also a member of steroidogenesis in the ovary and is involved in follicular development.