Project/Area Number |
15K15356
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Endocrinology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | グルカゴン / アミノ酸 / ノックアウトマウス / 糖尿病 / 神経内分泌腫瘍 / ランゲルハンス島 / α細胞 / 細胞増殖制御 / グルカゴノーマ / 液性因子 / mTOR |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Homozygous glucagon-GFP knock-in mice, which is deficient in all the peptide derived from proglucagon, are nomoglycemic and develop hyperplasia of GFP-positive islet alpha-like cells. To elucidate the regulatory mechanisms of alpha cell proliferation, subrenal capsule transplantation experiments were performed, and the result indicated that proliferation of alpha cells is regulated by a humoral factor(s) derived from liver. Although exploration to identify a specific humoral factor failed to identify such factors encoded by a specific gene, accumulating data suggested that hyperaminoacidemia under glucagon deficiency should be involved in accelerated proliferation of islet alpha cells.