Unraveling bone marrow erythropoiesis niche
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Chiba Shigeru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60212049)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OBARA Naoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70422178)
Research Collaborator NISHIKII Hidekazu
SAKAMOTO Tatsuhiro
Luan Cao Sy
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨髄ストローマ / 赤芽球 / nestin / NOTCH / Rbpj / 幹細胞ニッチ / Notch / 赤芽球造血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cells that help blood production in the bone marrow were analyzed using genetically modified mice. It was demonstrated that erythrocyte production in the bone marrow is impaired if a specific signaling (NOTCH signaling) system is turned off in "nestin-expressing cells," one type of non-blood producing cells that are present in the bone marrow at a very low frequency. The mechanism for this observation was analyzed as follows: the abnormality in nestin-expressing bone marrow non-blood producing cells disturbs local environment and increases the secretion of a substance called interleukin 6 from "macrophages," which directly support erythrocyte production in the bone marrow. This causes adverse effect on erythropoietic production.