Analysos of metabolic abnormality which causes clonal expansion in Paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Yoshiko  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (00304048)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kinoshita Taroh  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (10153165)
Inoue Norimitsu  大阪府立成人病センター, 部門長 (80252708)
Nishimura Junichi  大阪大学, 医学部, 助教 (80464246)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアルカリホスファターゼ / ビタミンB1 / ビタミンB6 / 発作性夜間ヘモグロビン尿症 / GPI アンカー / clonal expansion / PIGA / ビタミンB6 / GPI / PNH / ビタミンB1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Paroxysmal Nocturnal hemoglobinuria (PNH) is the hematopoietic disease caused by the somatic mutation of PIGA gene. PIGA is essential enzyme for biosynthesis of GPI anchor, which anchor the various GPI anchored protein to the cell surface. So, PIGA deficient cells will be GPI negative cells. These GPI negative cells expand, however, the mechanism of which is unknown. Alkaline phosphatase (ALP) is one of the GPI-anchored proteins and it is defective in GPI negative cells. ALP is involved in taking up the vitamins into the cells and defect in ALP causes deficiency of vitamins in the cells, leading to various metabolic abnormalities. We speculate this causes clonal expansion of GPI negative cells. Analysis of concentration of vitamins in the cells or serum of the model mice indicated that mutant mice showed decrease in taking up vitamins.