Mechanisms by which sympathetic nerves regulate functions of hematopoietic stem cell niches by in vivo imaging techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kunisaki Yuya  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (80737099)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 骨髄微小環境 / がん幹細胞 / 生体イメージング / 骨髄環境 / 白血病 / 光化学技術 / 交感神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose to stimulate peripheral sympathetic nerves with a novel optogenetic model, and investigate the transmission of neural signals in the BM by imaging the release of intracellular Ca2+ in different stromal cell populations with multi-channel fluorescent intravital microscopy. Calcium (Ca2+) is a universal second messenger regulating essential cellular signaling events in many tissues and cell types. Ca2+ flux in a cellular level can be imaged in vivo using an enhanced green fluorescent protein (EGFP) based, genetically encoded Ca2+ indicator, GCaMP3, which provides highest signal-to-noise ratio (SNR) up to date. In thisstudy, using genetic mouse models that express GCaMP in endothelial cells (VE-cadherinERT2), we will establish the imaging system to visualize signal transmissions in the bone marrow endothelial cells under sympathetic stimulation using optogenetic approaches combined with BM multichannel fluorescence intravital microscopy (MFIM).