Identification of novel MSCs with hematopoiesis supporting capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Kentaro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (90569584)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / ニッチ / 骨芽細胞 / 骨内膜 / シングルセル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found a subpopulation of osteoblast fraction (AL+) derived from endosteum by single cell gene expression analysis. This sub-fraction highly expressed hematopoietic niche factors and specifically expressed alpha8-integrin (Itga8). To clarify the characteristics of Itga8+AL+ cells, we compared gene expression profiles of Itga8+AL+ cells with known bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells and mesenchymal stem/progenitor cells derived from endocardium, and it was found that expression pattern of Itga8+AL+ cells was not included in either. Analysis of the in vitro culture system showed Itga8+AL+ cells had highly differentiation ability and proliferation potential. Although AL+ fraction has been recognized as a population of osteoblast, these results suggest that AL+ fraction contains mesenchymal stem/progenitor cells expressing Itga8 with different character from BM MSCs.