Drug screening for Diamond-Blackfan anemia using zebrafish as a model animal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kenmochi Naoya  宮崎大学, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 教授 (00133124)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsダイアモンド・ブラックファン貧血 / 先天性貧血 / リボソーム / 化合物ライブラリー / 創薬 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 疾患モデル / 化合物スクリーニング / ダイヤモンド・ブラックファン貧血 / 造血異常 / 低分子化合物 / リボソーム病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diamond-Blackfan anemia (DBA) is a congenital bone marrow failure syndrome characterized by red blood cell aplasia. Although the ribosomal dysfunction is implicated in this disease, the molecular pathogenesis remains unknown, thereby no effective treatment exists. In this study, we performed in vivo screening of 1,280 small compounds using zebrafish to identify the drug candidates for DBA. We found that four compounds effectively rescued the anemia phenotype in zebrafish, suggesting that these are the promising pharmaceutical seed materials for DBA treatment.