Title Dilution effect of the tumor derived exsome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KOTANI AI  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (00517477)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエクソソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In previous study, it has been shown that the tumor derived exosome, a kind of extracellular vesicle, critically works for development of EBV+ lymphoproliferative diseases (LPD). Thereafter, in order to evaluate the efficacy of the depletion of exosome in these diseases, we tested whether the dilution of the tumor derived exosome effect on the tumor development by use of "parabiosis". As a results, the pair of mouse with and without caner, unexpectedly died just a week after parabiosis, while that of mice with cancer and that of mice without caner survived much longer than that. The mechanistic analysis of the result will be studied.