Elucidation of immuno-pathogenesis of IgG4-related disease by focusing on innate immune responses to intestinal microflora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionKindai University (2016)
Kyoto University (2015)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tomohiro  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40444468)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsIgG4関連疾患 / 自己免疫性膵炎 / 形質細胞様樹状細胞 / 腸内細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to elucidate innate immune responses involved in the development of IgG4-related autoimmune pancreatitis (AIP). To this end, we utilized samples obtained from murine experimental models of AIP and human IgG4-related AIP. In both human and animal studies, we found that AIP-related innate immune responses are characterized by activation of plasmacytoid dendritic cells (pDCs). The development of AIP depends upon both IFN-alpha and IL-33 produced by pDCs. Taken together, these data suggest that activation of pDCs upon sensing of intestinal microflora induces IgG4-related AIP through the production of IFN-alpha and IL-33.