Discovery of antigen-specific low affinity IgE in cord blood and the mechanisms of affinity maturation after birth for prevention of allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KIDO Hiroshi  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(デザイン), 特任教授 (50144978)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアレルギー / クラススイッチ / IgE / 湿疹 / 母乳栄養 / 人工栄養 / IgG1 / IgG2 / 食物アレルギー / 免疫グロブリンクラススイッチ / IgE / IgG1 / IgG2 / 予防 / 抗原親和性 / 抗原感作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Background and Method: Egg white (EW) and cow’s milk (CM) are major food allergens in infants. We focus on the trajectory of allergen-specific immunoglobulin subclass formations associated with immunoglobulin class switching from birth to 6 months of age. EW- and CM-specific immunoglobulin subclass levels were measured in cord blood and blood samples of infants at 2, 4 and 6 months of age by the densely carboxylated protein microarray.
Results and Conclusion: Feeding of formula containing high dose CW allergens induced high allergen-specific immunoglobulin subclass formations in the early stage. Breast feeding, which provided very low concentration of EW allergens, induced slow immunoglobulin subclass formation, but infants with eczema showed high IgE and low IgG1 at 6 month of age, with resultant high IgE/IgG1 ratio.