Development of a periostin detection kit of next generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Izuhara Kenji  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (00270463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 昭一郎  佐賀大学, 医学部, 研究講師 (20346886)
有馬 和彦  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助手 (60336112)
小川 雅弘  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (90599317)
南里 康弘 (宮内康弘)  佐賀大学, 医学部, 研究助教 (00382218)
布村 聡  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70424728)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / 喘息 / アレルギー学 / バイオマーカー / アレルギー性結膜炎 / ペリオスチン / 涙液 / マトリックスタンパク質 / 間質性肺炎 / 強皮症 / 診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although it is known that periostin is useful as a biomarker for various diseases, it has a problem in the specificity for diseases. This study aimed at constructing a disease-specific periostin detection kit. We first found that periostin exists as both oligomers and monomers in serum. We next found that two monoclonal anti-periostin antibodies, SS19D and SS19A, recognize only monomeric periostin. We, furthermore, found that monomeric periostin is superior in the abilities to diagnose idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF) and to predict its poor prognosis of lung functions compared to its conventional biomarkers. These results suggest that measurement of monomeric periostin is useful for diagnosis and treatment of IPF patients.