Analysis of macrophages in Adult onset Still's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KIRINO Yohei  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (50468154)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords成人スティル病 / マクロファージ / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ1 / フェリチン / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ / HO-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current study, we collected sera from a total of 145 AOSD patients. These AOSD' patients were further divided into active, remission, and relapse groups. Forty-six cases of systemic vasculitis, sepsis, etc. were included as disease controls. We found that serum ferritin and HO-1 levels were significantly higher in active and relapsed AOSD cases, and were reduced by the treatment. Although a significant correlation was found between serum ferritin and HO-1 levels, a discrepancy was found in some cases such as iron-deficiency anemia.ROC analysis identified optimal levels of serum ferritin (>819 ng/ml; sensitivity 76.1% and specificity 73.8%), and serum HO-1 (>30.2 ng/ml; sensitivity 84.8% and specificity 83.3%) that differentiated AOSD from controls. Interestingly, 88.9% of patients with AOSD who relapsed exceeded the cut-off value of serum HO-1, but only 50.0% exceeded serum ferritin , suggesting that serum HO-1 levels may be a convenient indicator of AOSD disease status.