Analysis and its application of cryptic-self antigens in patients with rhododendrol-induced leukoderma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA SHO  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50167649)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUCHIDA Tetuya  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70126126)
NAKAMURA Kouichiro  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60175502)
KAWANO Masaaki  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30447528)
TAKAGI Rie  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00569080)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメラノーマ / ロドデノール / 白斑症 / 自己免疫 / T細胞 / チロシナーゼ / HLA / 隠ぺい自己抗原 / がん免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rhododendrol, a phenolic compound contained in lightening/whitening cosmetics, can bind and inhibit tyrosinase, and was reported to induce leukoderma in Japan. Only 2% of the cosmetics users are affected, and tacrolimus is effective in the treatment. To test the hypothesis that the disease is an autoimmune disorder, short-term T-cell lines were established using PBMCs from 8 patients with human melanoma-associated and tyrosinase-derived synthetic peptides. Seven out of 8 patients were positive for HLA-DR4. Both class I- and class II-restricted and tyrosinase peptide-specific T-cell responses were observed. Immunization of mice with rhododendrol-treated and irradiated B16 melanoma cells successfully delayed the growth of melanoma cells in vivo. These observations collectively indicate that rhododendrol-induced leukoderma is an autoimmune disorder, with rhododendrol as an environmental factor and HLA-DR4 as a genetic factor. Rhododendrol might be effective in treating melanomas.