The development of anti-allergy therapies targeting several inhibitory receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kitaura Jiro  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 先任准教授 (30282651)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアレルギー / 抑制型受容体 / 脂質 / マスト細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Binding and reporter assays using an extracellular domain of inhibitory receptors showed that mast cell inhibitory receptors tested, except for LMIR1 and LMIR3, failed to recognize specific lipids. While the binding of ceramide to LMIR3 inhibited FceRI signals in vitro and in vivo, the interaction between phosphatidylserine and LMIR1 failed to do so. Accordingly, the inhibitory effect of vesicles containing both ceramide and phosphatidylserine on FceRI-mediated mast cell activation was weaker than that of vesicles containing ceramide alone. Thus, administering vesicles containing lipid ligands for LMIR3 might be effective for allergic diseases.