Identification of chitin binding protein(s) and analysis of cellular signal transduction by stimulation of chitin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Saito Hirohisa  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 研究所, 副所長 (40130166)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAE SUSUMU  東京大学, 医科学研究所 システムズバイオロジー分野, 准教授 (60450409)
SUDO KATSUKO  東京医科大学, 動物実験センター, 講師 (50126091)
MATSUMOTO KENJI  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 研究所 免疫アレルギー・感染研究部, 部長 (60181765)
NAKAJIMA HIDEKI  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 研究所 マススクリーニング研究室, 研究員 (30450620)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアレルギー / キチン / Th2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although it is considered that chitin (a major component of the outer shell of house dust mite) can contribute to the induction of allergic responses, it still remains unclear the mechanism of cellular signal transduction by stimulation of chitin. In this study, we attempted to identify chitin binding proteins, and finally found four chitin-binding proteins. In the future, we will investigate the role of these molecules in development of house dust mite antigen-mediated allergic disorders.