Establish of novel therapy for DIC and multiple organ failures with apolipoprotein M
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kurano Makoto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60621745)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords敗血症 / DIC / 多臓器不全 / アポ蛋白M / スフィンゴシン1-リン酸 / スフィンゴシン1-リン酸 / アポリポ蛋白M / スフィンゴシン1-リン酸 / 播種性血管内凝固症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the overexpression of apolipoprotein M (ApoM), an apolipoprotein carried on HDL, ameliorated the survival rate and organ injuries caused by the treatment with lipopolysaccharides, while the suppression of apoM deteriorated them. Moreover, we successfully improved the outcomes of the injection with lipopolysaccharides with recombinant apoM. These findings suggest that apoM can be applied to the treatment with DIC and/or multiple organ failure which occur consequently to sepsis.