Development of Novel HIV-1 Protease Dimerization Inhibitors Using Crystal Structure, Thermal Stability and Mass Spectrum Analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Mitsuya Hiroaki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (20136724)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsAIDS/HIV-1 / 二量体化阻害剤 / 結晶構造解析 / 熱安定性 / 質量分析 / HIV-1 / 新規抗HIV-1剤開発 / 二量体化阻害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project was the development of novel HIV-1 protease dimerization inhibitors (PDIs), which were potent against both wild type HIV-1 (HIV-1WT) and multiple drug-resistant HIV-1 variants (HIV-1MDRs). During the study period, we obtained two important results. (i) Using the crystal structural analysis, we identified key functional groups of novel protease inhibitors (GRL-015, -085, and -097). The functional groups in such protease inhibitors interacted with the flap region of HIV-1 protease and enabled such novel inhibitors to block the replication of HIV-1MDRs. (ii) Using electrospray ionization mass spectrometer (ESI-MS), we demonstrated the mechanisms of the most potent PDI termed as KU-241. KU-241 inhibited PR dimerization by binding PR monomer in the same way as darunavir, which was approved by FDA in 2006. The present results should shed light on designing further novel PDIs, which would inhibit both HIV-1WT and HIV-1MDRs.