Challenge to development of innovative method to control monocyte/macrophage lineages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Morio Tomohiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30239628)
Research Collaborator OTSU Makoto  東京大学医科学研究所, 幹細胞プロセシング分野, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小児免疫 / アレルギー / 膠原病学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a method to differentiate hematopoietic stem cells into monocytes using peripheral blood mononuclear cell derived iPS cells. We further refined a method to induce differentiation of monocytes to dendritic cells and also attempted to induce monocytes into M1 macrophages or to M2 macrophages. In this study, we have identified a novel responsible gene, OAS1, for B/Mo/DC deficiency with alveolar proteinosis through whole exome analysis of affected individuals. iPS cells were established from the patient; and a capacity of the cells to differentiate to monocytes or to DC was examined. In parallel, we generated OAS1 knock in mice to delve into the mechanism of monocyte differentiation defect. Finally, we were successful in inducing Aspergillus fumigatus-specific and Candida albicans-specific T cells using known overlapping peptides and optimized cytokines.