Research on elucidation of pathology and drug discovery in peroxisomal diseases using stem cells and diseased model organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOZAWA Nobuyuki  岐阜大学, 生命科学総合研究支援センター, 教授 (00240797)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKASHIMA Shigeo  岐阜大学, 生命科学総合研究支援センター, 助教 (50537610)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsペルオキシソーム病 / モデルフィッシュ / ゲノム編集 / Zellweger症候群 / 脂肪肝 / 極長鎖脂肪酸 / 診断システム / 全エクソーム解析 / ペルオキシソーム / iPS細胞 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 神経発生異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of 3 years of research, we succeeded in creating two types of Zellweger syndrome model fish, severe type and mild type, by genome editing technique. In severe form, there were abnormal peroxisomal metabolic functions and phenotypes reflecting the pathology of patients including early death, failure to thrive and declining motor function. It was also confirmed that fatty liver was recognized earlier. Currently, pathological examination of the central nervous system and microarray analysis are underway. The pathophysiological analysis method using the model fish established by the results of this research may elucidate the pathology of a life-related disease based on abnormal lipid metabolism and develop the therapeutic research, as well as peroxisomal diseases.