Development of novel pertussis vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Etsushi  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (10299604)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords百日ぜきワクチン / 細胞性免疫 / CpG ODN / STINGアゴニスト / アジュバント / 百日ぜき / 百日咳ワクチン / 経鼻投与
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, pertussis is known as one of re-emerging infectious diseases. One of main reasons is that current pertussis vaccine cannot fully induce cell-mediated immunity which is important for elimination of Bordetella pertussis infection. Current pertussis vaccine contains aluminum salt (alum) as a vaccine adjuvant, but alum is known to mainly induce humoral immunity and, to weakly activate cell-mediated immunity. To improve pertussis vaccine, selection of adequate vaccine adjuvant must be required. Receltly, we found that the combination of CpG ODN and STING agonist functions as vaccine adjuvant and synergistically induces Th1-type cellular immunity. In this study, we investigate the development of novel pertussis vaccine using CpG+STING agonist combination adjuvant.