Development of new self-inactivating chaperon without side effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Nanba Eiji  鳥取大学, 生命機能研究支援センター, 教授 (40237631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 檜垣 克美  鳥取大学, 生命機能研究支援センター, 准教授 (90294321)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシャペロン / ライソゾーム病 / ファブリー病 / ゴーシェ病 / 自己不活型 / シャペロン療法 / 先天代謝異常症 / 変異蛋白質 / 構造異常 / ライソゾーム酵素 / 変異酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed "self-inactivating novel chaperone" which undergoes structural change under acidic condition in lysosome and dissociates from target enzyme protein by conversion to inactive form. Based on the deoxynojirimycin (DGJ) compound, several candidate compounds were synthesized by adding an orthoester group. The structure of compounds changed by pH change. We studied the effect of these compounds for Fabry and Gaucher diseases using in vitro and cultured cells. As a result, we identified the compounds as original concept. The compounds did not show enzyme inhibition even when used at high concentrations.