A possible device for neonatal resuscitation using a pumpless artificial placenta system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Tadashi  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (50361100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 昌利  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00451584)
北西 龍太  東北大学, 大学病院, 助手 (20436116)
埴田 卓志  東北大学, 大学病院, 助手 (30400360)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人工胎盤 / 人工換気 / 新生児蘇生 / 遷延性肺高血圧 / 胎児仮死 / 呼吸窮迫症候群 / ヒツジ胎仔 / 動物実験 / ヒツジ / 胎仔 / 胎仔仮死 / 胎児機能不全 / 蘇生 / 新生児遷延性肺高血圧 / 適応障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study was performed to make clear the efficacy of a pumpless artificial placenta (AP) as a resuscitation devise on persistent pulmonary hypertension of newborn, induced by antenatal acute hypoxia, using experimentally instrumented fetal sheep. The fetuses were divided into 3 groups, based on methods for resuscitation; a control, mechanical ventilation (MV) and AP groups (each n=3). The total required hours of the MV at 24 hours after the resuscitation was compared between the 3 groups. The time (mean ±SEM) in the MV group (12.3±3.4) showed to be longer than that in the other 2 groups, no difference was found between the control (3.0±3.0) and AP (6.0±6.0) group and 2 of the 3 fetuses in the AP group was not required MV. The results might suggest the potent efficacy of the pumpless AP system as a neonatal resuscitation devise.