Investigation of pathogenesis of leukemia in Down syndrome patients using human ES and iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI SHINJI  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任助教 (90349473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSU Makoto  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (30361330)
EBIHARA Yasuhiro  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任准教授 (40302608)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝・先天異常学 / iPS細胞 / 遺伝・先天性異常学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the mechanism causing hematological disorders and leukemia in DS patients, we employed induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells derived from patients with DS and control iPS cells from healthy donor reprogrammed by the defined 3 or 4 factors (OCT3/4, KLF4, SOX2, and with or without c-MYC). We generated blood cells from DS and control iPS cells co-cultured with murine aorta-gonad-mesonephros-derivedstromal cell line. The harvested cells were analyzed for the presence of hematopoietic markers and the potentials of hematopoietic colony formation. Our results indicated that DS iPS cells could differentiate into identify the responsible genes for the acceleration of hematopoiesis in DS iPS cells, we carried out micro array analysis of hematopoietic cells derived from DS or control iPS cells. We then detected the high expression of 18 genes on chromosome 21 including RUNX1.