Analysis on androgen dependent pelvic muscle formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Gen  和歌山県立医科大学, 先端医学研究所, 教授 (80174712)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアンドロゲン / 筋肉発生 / 骨盤 / 男性ホルモンレセプター(AR) / 生殖機能 / 生殖器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The bulbocavernosus (BC) is a sexually dimorphic muscle observed only in males. Androgen signaling plays a vital role in its development. To identify the mechanism of sexual dimorphism during BC development, AR mutation in the adjacent mesenchyme using Sall1 Cre driver mouse was performed, which resulted in defective BC formation. This study suggests that the nonmyocytic AR regulates the formation of myoblasts. Explant culture including Sall1 GFP positive cells responded to the addition of DHT. The culture system is expected to offer vital information for the functions of such mesenchyme in response to androgen.