Development of non-human primate models to study neonatal HIE in regenerative medicine approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamanouchi hideo  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10250226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小柴 満美子  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (90415571)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGE Rie  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10342685)
KATO Hidemasa  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50292123)
Research Collaborator KOMURA Makoto  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10422289)
NISHIMURA Kunihiro  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 研究員
OZAWA Shimpei  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 研究員
YODA Mayuko  埼玉医科大学, 短期大学, 助教
KARINO Genta  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 特別研究生
KOMURA Makoto  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50195468)
KAKEI Hiroko  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20573877)
SAKURAI Hayato  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40751938)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経行動学 / 抗重力運動発達 / 補償生理基盤 / 低酸素暴露病態 / 霊長類モデル / 病態生理 / 血中酸素飽和度 / 脈拍 / 体温 / 補償 / 神経機能発達診断法 / 抗重力適応機能試験 / 神経科学 / 移植・再生医療 / 生理学 / 認知心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurologic sequelae of neonatal hypoxic ischemic encephalopathy (HIE) supposedly includes cerebral palsy, which is extrapyramidal symptoms due to occurrence of respiratory and circulatory insufficiency in the perinatal period. To study HIE preclinically, we aimed to develop the non-human primate model of common marmoset.
A test system was designed and evaluated to simulate hypoxic environmentally exposed similarly to supposed situation with suppression of oxygen circulation under the other factors sufficient. Two primate groups were compared about the oxygen regulation to induce hypoxic and normal conditions. The results in the acute phase experiments with five as hypoxic and four as control groups suggested some "compensation-like" physical mechanism at blood oxygen saturation appropriately 20%. The acutely recovered infants from low oxygen exposure tended to view and behave differently in anti-gravity motion tests. This proposed model shows possibility for the furthermore studies.