Novel approaches to analyze the regulatory mechanisms of cardiovascular genes in development and morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Osamu  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (40283593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂部 正英  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00525983)
久光 隆  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (50327946)
西谷 友重  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (50393244)
岩田 裕子  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (80171908)
渡邉 裕介  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (20562333)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心血管発生 / シグナル伝達 / 遺伝子発現調節 / 心血管発生・形態形成 / 転写調節 / 血管内皮細胞 / 形態形成 / 血管内皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone morphogenetic protein 9 (BMP9)/BMP10-ALK1 receptor signaling is essential for endothelial differentiation and vascular morphogenesis. Mutations in ALK1/ACVRL1 are implicated in human vascular diseases, and the Alk1/Acvrl1 deletion causes impaired vascular formation and embryonic lethality in mice. We previously identified Tmem100 to be an endothelium-enriched gene activated by the ALK1 signaling. Tmem100 null mice showed embryonic lethality due to the defects of vascular morphogenesis. In this study, we introduced novel experimental approaches using CRISPR/Cas9 gene editing and bacterial artificial chromosome-based distant enhancer reporters. In transgenic mouse analysis, we narrowed down the Tmem100 enhancer region for embryonic vascular expression, which showed characteristic activity in a subset of arterial endothelial cells. Further studies are ongoing in our laboratory to clarify the significance of Tmem100 in vascular development and disease.