Project/Area Number |
15K15409
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishie Wataru 北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20443955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NATSUGA KEN 北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (70645457)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 皮膚病態学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bullous pemphigoid (BP) is the major autoimmune blistering disease in which autoantibodies mainly target NC16A domain of collagen XVII (COL17). BP may be fatal because majority of patients are treated with systemic immmune suppressive drugs; thus, disease-specific therapies are required. In this study, we aimed at the fact that BP autoantibodies mainly target NC16A domain, and hypothesized that oral treatment with NC16A peptides may induce tolerance to COL17. We showed that oral treatment of NC16A peptides can suppress development of autoantibodies directing COL17 in mice, although statistical significance was not achieved. However, this finding must be very helpful to establish novel disaese-specific therapies for BP in the near future.