Virome analysis of psoriasis based on the community shuffling model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA YUMI  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (10402067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松江 弘之  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (10250424)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords皮膚免疫・炎症学 / 乾癬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to characterize the virome of healthy skin and psoriasis skin in addition to microbiome analysis. To address this, we first got the approval of bioethics in our university. Until now, we have recruited around 15 of each psoriasis patient- and healthy control-samples.We also performed spin column method of viral DNA/RNA purification from human samples to find out the best condition.