Generation of hair shaft-specific Cre mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2016-2017)
Niigata University (2015)
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Yutaka  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70397107)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords毛髪特異的 / Creマウス / Krt35 / 毛髪 / ケラチン35 / Creリコンビナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we aimed to generate transgenic mice that specifically express Cre recombinase under the control by the promoter of a hair shaft-specific hair keratin Krt35 (Krt35-Cre). We initially made transgenic mice carrying the nucleotide sequences of Krt35-Cre. Subsequently, we backcrossed these mice with B6. 129X1-Gt(ROSA)26Sortm1 mice and successfully generated Krt35-Cre(+)/EYFP(+) mice. However, these mice did not specifically expressed EYFP in the hair shaft. Therefore we concluded that we could not achieve our objectives.