Identification of novel therapeutic target of melanoma with focus on gain-of-function mutation of SH3 domain of KIT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2016)
Nagoya University (2015)
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Kazumitsu  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (70335032)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOSHIKAWA Naohiko  神奈川県立がんセンター臨床研究所, がん生物学部, 部長 (70334282)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords悪性黒色腫 / KIT / SH3ドメイン / 色素異常症 / c-KIT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study are to identify novel theraputic targets of melanoma caused by KIT mutation, and to elucidate that a novel KIT mutation creates SH3 domain which binds to some proteins which have SH2 domain. Constitutive malignant KIT mutation expressed amelanotic melanocyte cell line, constitutive non-malignant KIT mutaion expressed amelonotic melanocyte cell line, and constitutive wild type KIT expressed amelonotic melonocyte cell line were established. The novel kit mutation was proven to create SH3 domain by proteome analysis. Some binding proteins which bound to the KIT mutation were identified. Moreover, some proteins, which overexpressed in constitutive malignant KIT mutation expressed amelonotic melonocyte cell line, were also identified.