Empirical study of gene therapy applicable to genetic diseases due to variable mutations, based on introduction of confining mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Masashi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60222551)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords皮膚科学 / KID症候群 / GJB2 / トランスジェニックマウス / 角化異常症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transgenic mice of BLACK-6J mouse background were prepared for three mutant genes carrying the mutations, GJB2-G12R, GJB2-G45E and GJB2-D50N, which are frequent found in human patients and research reports of KID syndrome. The existence of the mutated gene was confirmed by PCR from the tissue of the transgenic strains. But the protein expression in vivo was unable to be confirmed. As a cause of this phenomenon, it is speculated that abnormal connexin 26 encoded by the mutant GJB2 is expressed in the rodent placenta, which may inhibit glucose transport to the fetus during embryonic period, resulting in embryonic lethality (Gabriel HD, et al. J Cell Biol. 1998) or that the mutant genes were inserted in regions on the genome, where gene expression cannot be expected.