Circadian regulation of sex steroids in aged skin after menopause
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Masao Doi  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20432578)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMURA Hitoshi  京都大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (60158813)
Fustin Jean-Michel  京都大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 特定講師 (50711818)
SASANO Hironobu  東北大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (50187142)
NAKAMURA Yasuhiro  東北大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (80396499)
KABASHIMA Kenji  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00362484)
Research Collaborator YARIMIZU Daisuke
NAKAGAWA Yuuki
TSUJIHANA Kojiro
MURAI Iori
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords概日時計 / 皮膚 / 性ステロイド / ステロイド合成律速酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the circadian clock regulates expression of 3β-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase/Δ5-Δ4 isomerase (3β-HSD), a rate-limiting enzyme of de novo steroid synthesis, and demonstrated that its expression occurs in the sebaceous gland, a sex steroid producing organ in the skin (MCE 2014; MCE 2015). Molecular characterization revealed that expression levels of this enzyme are regulated not only by the circadian clock, but also through stimulus-selective induction of the orphan nuclear receptor, nerve growth factor-induced clone B (EJ 2015). Cutaneously produced steroids are an important source of sex steroids for post-menopausal women. Further investigation into the regulated expression of 3β-HSD may elucidate an important component of the environmental adaptation mechanism of the skin.